Streamline Visa Processing

What is Streamlined Visa Processing?

Streamlined Visa Processing (SVP) is the result of a review by the Australian Government of the student visa processing system.

From 22 March 2014 ICMS will be an approved participant in the SVP program. This means international students applying to ICMS will benefit from a reduction in the documentation required by the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP) and will experience much shorter student visa processing times. In addition applicants will be assessed against a migration risk similar to the current Assessment Level 1 regardless of their country of origin.

Programs eligible for Streamlined Visa Processing
Applicants for the following programs at ICMS are eligible for streamlined visa processing:

  • Bachelor degrees
  • Masters degrees by coursework
  • Non-award student exchange program
  • Non-award study abroad program
  • ICMS Foundation program packaged with an eligible award course
  • ICMS Diploma programs packaged with an eligible award cours e
  • ICMS Graduate Certificate programs packaged with an eligible award course
  • ELICOS programs offered by SELC  packaged with an eligible award course

Programs not eligible for Streamlined Visa Processing

Applicants for the following programs at ICMS are not eligible for streamlined visa processing:

  • short courses
  • Graduate certificates (unless packaged with an eligible course)
  • Diplomas (unless packaged with an eligible course)

Genuine Temporary Entrant requirement

As part of the SVP program ICMS is required to ensure applicants are genuine students and genuine temporary entrants. When you complete your application to study at ICMS you must carefully read and sign the declaration included in the application form. If you are applying through an agent, your agent must also read and sign the agent declaration.

The declaration is you advising ICMS that:

  • your primary purpose of coming to Australia on a student visa is to study
  • that you have the required English language proficiency
  • that you accept responsibility for obtaining your student visa and adhering to the conditions on your visa
  • that you have genuine access to sufficient funds to cover your tuition costs, OSHC, return airfares and living expenses for yourself and any dependents

Please note: Completing an application form and signing your declaration does not mean you will be granted a student visa. The Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP)  may still refuse your visa application if they are not satisfied that you are a genuine student or if you do not meet health and character requirements.