2017 Premier’s NSW Export Awards Nomination for ICMS

2017 Premier’s NSW Export Awards Nomination for ICMS

October 4, 2017

The International College of Management, Sydney (ICMS) has been named a finalist in the prestigious 2017 Premier’s NSW Export Awards coming up in October.

ICMS is a finalist in the Education and Training category, alongside English Language Company, IELTS Online (Access Macquarie Limited) and University of Wollongong Enterprises.

Exporters from across the state, competing in 12 industry categories and seven state categories, will come together with industry partners to celebrate business excellence in international trade at the awards ceremony on 25 October. This gala event takes place at the Star in Pyrmont with the Honourable Niall Mark Blair, MLC and Minister for Primary Industries, Minister for Regional Water, and Minister for Trade and Industry, as guest of honour.

ICMS President and CEO Dr Dominic Szambowski said the nomination in the category of Education and Training was both an honour and a reflection of the strides ICMS is making in the field of business education.

“As an award winning higher education institute, ICMS educates the future leaders in business, including those graduates who will one day make their mark in the export industry,” Dr Szambowski said.

“We would like to thank ECA for the nomination, and look forward to toasting overall excellence in the export industry at the awards ceremony.”

Chief Executive Officer for the Export Council of Australia (ECA) Lisa McAuley said acknowledging and celebrating the success of NSW companies and supporting institutions such as ICMS was an important part of encouraging companies to think global.

This sentiment is in line with ICMS’ vision to equip graduates with the skills and confidence to chart their chosen careers on a global trajectory.

“The NSW Export Awards are about rewarding businesses that have shown a commitment and determination to grow their global business and who, against adversity, seek new innovative ways to compete on the international stage,” McAuley said.

“The competition is extremely tough and we are thrilled to see a number of new names recognised for their tremendous efforts. It’s fantastic to also see the diversity of the companies that entered the awards this year.”

Ends

The 2017 premier of nsw export awards finalists are:

Education & training

  • English language company
  • Ielts online (access macquarie limited)
  • International college of management sydney
  • University of wollongong enterprises
  • Agribusiness
  • Down under enterprises
  • Fettayleh foods
  • Next instruments
  • Superbee honey factory
  • Virbac australia

Business services

  • Argyle hotel management group
  • Doq
  • Health projects international
  • Pacific legal network australia
  • Precision marketing holdings

Creative industries

  • Blowfish studios
  • Darkroom door
  • Shaun parker & company

Digital technologies

  • Ansarada
  • ATS
  • PassMark software
  • Soprano design
  • Spectrum message services

E-commerce

  • aussieBum
  • Blackmores
  • Practice ignition
  • The lifestyle co

Environmental solutions

  • Calix
  • COzero
  • Flora & fauna
  • Nanosonics

Health & biotechnology

  • Genea biomedx
  • Novotech cro
  • Provectus care
  • RBK nutraceuticals
  • SomnoMed

Manufacturing

  • Flavourtech
  • G&M cosmetics
  • Hemp foods australia
  • Star combo
  • Zifam pinnacle

Minerals, energy & related services

  • Container rotation systems
  • Nautitech mining systems
  • Viper wire rope lubrication

Regional exporter

  • MSM milling
  • Proven products
  • Riverina oils & bio energy
  • Steber international
  • UAV vision

Small business

  • Cherub rubs
  • Fin design + effects
  • GRC Solutions
  • Peloris global sourcing
  • Pharmako biotechnologies

Nsw asian exporter award:

  • AH beard
  • Glimlife australia
  • Proudex australia
  • Shanghai donghong
  • Vivcourt commodities

Nsw emerging exporter award:

  • Australian institute of company directors
  • HGT australia international college
  • Utillix

Nsw Export Scholarship award:

  • Cog systems
  • Lively linseed products
  • Spokle group

Nsw innovation in export award:

  • Aceit work/sport/promo
  • Causmag ore company
  • Flying bark productions
  • Freelancer.Com
  • Waterman ahw

Nsw international development award:

  • Evolution trustees
  • Rainman technology
  • Studylane
  • world mosaic

Nsw women in international business award:

  • Christine rijks, serendip organics
  • Corinne bot, polyglot group
  • jane lu, show pony group
  • Susan gray, cpi

Nsw western sydney exporter award:

  • Derby rubber products
  • Momento hospitality
  • Ppc moulding services
  • Saunders international

Nsw defence industry award:

  • Ats
  • Quickstep technologies
  • Uav vision

Category

News, Other