Privacy Policy

1. Overview

In the course of its business, the International College of Management, Sydney (“the College” or “ICMS”) may collect information from students or prospective students, either electronically or in hard copy format, including information that personally identifies individuals.  The College may also record various communications between individuals and the College.

In collecting personal information the College complies with the requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012.

2. Collection and use of personal information 

The College only collects personal information from individuals by fair and lawful means which is necessary for the functions of the College. The College only collects sensitive information with the consent of the individual and if that information is reasonably necessary for the functions of the College. 

The information requested from individuals by the College will only be used to provide details of study opportunities, to enable efficient course administration, to maintain proper academic records, to assess an individual’s entitlement to FEE-HELP assistance, to allocate a Commonwealth Higher Education Student Support Number (CHESSN), and to report to government agencies as required by law.  If an individual chooses not to give the College certain information then the College may be unable to enrol that person in a course or supply them with appropriate information.

Through the ICMS Website we collect anonymous information by cookies or server access logs and use it to measure traffic patterns, to improve your online experience, and to remarket adverts to you across the Internet. No personal information is collected by these tools. If you do not wish to participate in our Google AdWords remarketing, visit Google's Ads Preferences Manager. You can also opt out of any third-party vendor's use of cookies by visitingwww.networkadvertising.org/choices/

3. Disclosure of personal information

The information that an individual provides may be disclosed to organisations that run courses in conjunction with the College.

Personal information about students studying with the College may be shared with the Australian Government and designated authorities, including the Tertiary Education Quality and Standards Agency (TEQSA), the Commonwealth Department with responsibility for administering the Higher Education Support Act 2003, the Tuition Assurance Scheme manager (ACPET), the Tuition Protection Service (TPS) and the Department of Immigration and Border Protection (DIBP). This information includes personal and contact details, course enrolment details and changes, and in the case of international students the circumstance of any suspected breach of a student visa condition.

The College will not disclose an individual’s personal information to another person or organisation unless:

a) the individual concerned is reasonably likely to have been aware, or made aware that information of that kind is usually passed to that person or organisation;

b) the individual concerned has given written consent to the disclosure;

c) the College believes on reasonable grounds that the disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of the individual concerned or of another person;

d) the disclosure is required or authorised by or under law; or

e) the disclosure is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of the public revenue

Where personal information is disclosed for the purposes of enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the purpose of the protection of the public revenue, the College shall include in the record containing that information a note of the disclosure.

The College only discloses information to an overseas recipient if that disclosure relates to an individual’s course containing an overseas component (study or practicum). The College takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any overseas recipient complies with the APPs. Overseas agents may collect information on behalf of the College where an individual from a foreign country seeks to study in Australia.

Any person or organisation that collects information on behalf of the College or to whom personal information is disclosed as described in this procedure is required to not use or disclose the information for a purpose other than the purpose for which the information was collected by them or supplied to them.

4. Security and integrity of personal information 

The College is committed to ensuring the confidentiality, security and integrity of the personal information it collects, uses and discloses.

The College takes all reasonable steps to ensure that any personal information collected is relevant to the purpose for which it was collected, is accurate, up to date and complete.

The College securely stores all records containing personal information and takes all reasonable security measures to protect personal information it holds from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Where the College has no further use for personal information for any purpose disclosed by the College, or is no longer required to maintain that personal information, all reasonable steps are taken to destroy or de-identify the information.

5. Right to access and correct records

Individuals have the right to access or obtain a copy of the personal information that the College holds about them. Requests to access or obtain a copy of personal information must be made in writing. There is no charge for an individual to access personal information that the College holds about them; however the College may charge a fee to make a copy. Individuals will be advised of how they may access or obtain a copy of their personal information and any applicable fees within ten (10) days of receiving their written request. Where it is reasonable to do so, access to the information will be provided in the manner requested by the individual.

If an individual considers their personal information to be incorrect, incomplete, out of date or misleading, they can request that the information be amended.  Where a record is found to be inaccurate, a correction will be made as soon as practical.  Where an individual requests that a record be amended because it is inaccurate but the record is found to be accurate, the details of the request for amendment will be noted on the record. There is no charge for making a request to correct personal information.

Written requests for access to, to obtain a copy of, or correct personal information held by the College should be sent to:

Attn: Registrar, ICMS, 151 Darley Road, Manly, NSW 2095 Australia 

6. Complaints about an alleged breach of the APPs

Where an individual believes that the College has breached a privacy principle in relation to that individual they may lodge a complaint, using the College’s Student Grievance Handling Policy & Procedure, which enables students and prospective students to lodge grievances of a non-academic nature, including grievances about handling of personal information and access to personal records.

7. Publication

This Privacy and Personal Information Policy is made available to students and prospective students on the College website. Alternatively a copy of this policy may be requested by contacting the Registrar using the contact details provided above.

In order to ensure that students have given their informed consent for their personal information to be disclosed to certain third parties as outlined in this procedure, the College will advise students on enrolment about these procedures and where they are located.